School: Carrigeencor (roll number 10826)

Carrigeencor, Co. Leitrim
Mrs Annie Gillmor

1. There was a plague of Cholera in this district, supposed to have happened after the Famine. The cause it is said was, that the people got nothing to eat except "indian mean porridge and the women didn't know how to cook it. It wasn't boiled enough. The old people call Indian meal porridge "Indian buck"
    About 50 years ago one Sunday in October there was a terrible storm of wind. Ricks of hay were blown down, and people had to throw manure on the thatch to keep the roofs on their houses. The salt could be tasted on the leaves of the bushes where it had been blown probably in from the sea about 11 miles away. It was also on the window panes.
    Very often during the harvest, the Bonet river is flooded, and the flood is out on the meadows adjoining the river, and on some of the roads. The reason is there are big rocks in the river at Corrigeencor Bridge, and when there is heavy rain it overflows. It doesn't last very long, a few hours. An old woman
    Mrs Annie Gillmor
    Múinteoir