School: Carrigeencor (roll number 10826)

Carrigeencor, Co. Leitrim
Mrs Annie Gillmor

1. In Corrigeencor Lake in the Counland of CLorrigeencor and Aughametta Dromahair the ice was once so think that men carted turf across with horses and carts from the bog beyond the lake. Then there was 7 weeks of frost. It was in the year 1878. The youths of the countryside used to skate on the lake. One evening the ice broke and a boy named Johnny Blair (who lives in Scotland and is over 70 years now) fell in. martin carney ran to his home just beside the lake, and went up to a loft to get a rope. He was in such a hurry that he fell and broke his shoulder blade. In the end Johnny was pulled out with the rope and he was alright.
    At the very same time Lough Gill ( believed Bromahair and Stigo) was frozen also. Hundreds of people were skating on it. They used to skate in the night and bring refreshments with them. Once suddenly one of the skater boys was missing, he was discovered under the ice. A Caplain Bidgood took off his coat and gave his sleeve to the boy under the ice, he lay down on the ice himself, and other men ho got to form a chain to the shore by holding on to each other's feet. They also being stretched on the ice, They all pulled, and dragged the boy over the ice. He was on the point of death, when he was pulled to
    Mrs Annie Gillmor
    Múinteoir