School: Newtownmanor (roll number 4905)

Newtownmanor, Co. Leitrim
P. Mac Néill (Nelson)

1. (continued from previous page)
    If a boy is going to be married he should buy the wedding clothes on May Day because it is thought that he will have good luck while he is alive if he does so. The bride should not buy her wedding dress on May Day because she will have no luck during her life if she does.
    On “Little Christmas “ night long ago the people of this locality used put nine home made candles on the window, this was done to show welcome to any tramps or people who might have no friends or no home, that would be out that night. Before they would go to bed on that night also they would say the Rosary for all the poor people who had nobody to pray for them.
    Nan Scanlon
    Cornalaghta, Co. Leitrim