School: Newtownmanor (roll number 4905)

Newtownmanor, Co. Leitrim
P. Mac Néill (Nelson)

1. (continued from previous page)
    from the monastery by cruel laws, for a drink of water. No sooner did she refuse than her tongue shot outwards and remained in this manner until her death which was hastened by thirst as she was unable to drink. She refused to give the water she was so soon unable to use herself.
    There is a well called "Tobar Bainis in the townland of Doonmorgan and it is believed that the reason why it is called that name is because Saint Parick married a pair at this well.
    In my townland namely the townland of Corraghan there is a well called "Browney" and it is believed that whoever is first at that well on May morning will have the most butter the whole year round. At this well many a row took place between the Corraghan women because if one woman when going to the well met another one coming she would spill the water and then they would rise a dispute. This happened about forty years ago but
    Winnie Dolan
    Curraghan, Co. Leitrim