School: Newtownmanor (roll number 4905)

Newtownmanor, Co. Leitrim
P. Mac Néill (Nelson)

1. (continued from previous page)
    this school which is occupied by a man named John Johnston but he died after a short time. There was another man Jack Byrne who drowned in Lough Doon. One morning he went out in a boat on the lake with one oar and when he in the middle of the lake he threw himself in the water and he was drowned. He was in the water for three weeks and when he was found he was almost unrecognisable.
    There was a man named Mc Ternan to manorhamilton driving a cow. A short distance from where Gortnaskeagh school at present he was killed by a motor car. This accident occured abou the year ninteen twenty eight. There was a priest drowned in Lough Gill one day. He was out in a boat on the lake fishing and he was drowned. A woman named Mrs Reynolds was going home from mass and she fell from her bicyle and she was badly hurt she was carried home but she died shortly after.
    Nan Scanlon
    Cornalaghta, Co. Leitrim