School: Muine Dubh (Moneyduff) (roll number 9222)

Moneyduff, Co. Leitrim
Pádhraic Ó Heádhra

1. It once happened that a certain priest died in the parish of Killargue, he asked the people at his death one request, that was when they would bury him in Killargue chapel, to cut one tree that would prevent the people passing by from seeing his grave. But they did not cut the tree and from that day the tree began to decay and on that day twelve months the tree fell itself.
    John Joseph Darcy
    Lugalustran, Co. Leitrim
    John Darcy
  2. It once happened in Manorhamilton on a day of an election. A priest the name of Father Connolly was walking up the street when a man the name of George Ermis put out his tongue at the priest through a window, the priest spied him, and he never took the tongue in until he died.
  3. There is another story told about this priest. The same day the priest went into a Protestant hotel for his dinner, the day was Friday, and the servants came out and asked him had he any Irish, "I have" he said , but he happend to have drink taken. So he spoke in Irish to him and this is the substance of what she said. "To day is Friday and there is a plate of bacon ready for you. " "All right" so it was brought in to him, he got another plate and put the meat on it and covered it. But when the people of the house lifted the plate it was horse manure.