School: Muine Dubh (Moneyduff) (roll number 9222)

Moneyduff, Co. Leitrim
Pádhraic Ó Heádhra

1. A long time ago a priest took a cold and a hoarseness in his throat and was hardly able to speak. One day he met a suspended[?] priest in the town of Manorhamilton. He saluted him and spoke to him as he could and the other priest asked what happened him and he said he took a cold and a hoarseness and "I think I will never get rid of it", "Oh you will" said the other priest. "Father Garigan can do better than that" and he brought him down to his own home. He put him kneeling down and he started to read prayers out of a book and he turned round and told him to say the confitor[?]. When he started it he was hardly able to say it and before he was finished he was able to speak as good as anyone.
  2. Once upon a time a priest who lived in Manorhamilton was fond of intoxicating liquor. He was walking down the street one day staggering and a man who was standing in the door of the present store saw the priest going down the street. He started to laugh and put out his tongue at him. The priest happened to be looking about him at the time and saw him and said "If it is at me you are putting out your tongue that you may never take it in." So his tongue swelled in his mouth and he never spoke a word nor took it in until he did.