Scoil: Muine Dubh (Moneyduff) (uimhir rolla 9222)

Moneyduff, Co. Leitrim
Pádhraic Ó Heádhra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A long time ago before the Manor chapel was built Mass was being said in the old chapel in Moneyduff which is now in ruins. A person used to go into the chapel everynight to pray and one night while he was praying in one of the seats a dead priest opened the vestry doors and asked was there anyone there to serve mass for him. But the person did not speak and the priest walked up to the altar and started to say Mass. He went as far as the bringing up of the wine and water and could go no further because there was no [clerk?] to bring the wine and water to him. So he left the altar and came back to the vestry. The same thing happened the next night. So the person went to a priest near hand and told the priest all about it. The priest did nothing but went to a certain boy whom he knew in the district and asked would he serve Mass for a strange priest who would say mass that night. So the boy said he would and that night the boy and priest went to the chapel together. They were no length in the chapel until the vestry door opened and out walks the priest and walked up to the altar. The [clerk?] served Mass for the priest. When Mass was over the priest left the altar and the clerk along with him and went into the vestry and the priest disappeared and was never seen more.
    Vincent Boylan
    Cornalaghta, Co. Leitrim