School: Muine Dubh (Moneyduff) (roll number 9222)

Moneyduff, Co. Leitrim
Pádhraic Ó Heádhra

1. One upon a time there was an old woman who could turn herself into any form that she wanted but one day she turned herself into a hare and sucked her neighbour's cows, she did this three times in succession. The first time she did it was on the first of May. On that morning a man met her coming walking towards her and she was talking to herself. She did not speak as she passed, nor neither did he but posed no remarks. After a couple of minutes he looked behind him and she had left the road but he saw a hare walking through the field and he thought that it was only a woman hare and got a good greyhound but the hare flew from the hound. the next morning the man waited in the same field with a black greyhound and at the same time she came again the black hound was slipped[?] and as she was going in to the ruins of an old house the hound bit her and when the man into the woman's house the woman was spinning and blood all around her.
    John Devaney
    Corrycullen, Co. Leitrim