School: Muine Dubh (Moneyduff) (roll number 9222)

Moneyduff, Co. Leitrim
Pádhraic Ó Heádhra

1. There was a woman in this locality one time and she got up to go to mass Christmas morning. She had no time so she did not know what time it was. When she saw the moonlight she got up and started for mass. On her way she met a priest whom she thought to be a living priest. She asked him what time was it and he said "don't you know that it is the daytime for the living and the night for the dead." This priest was eight or nine years dead.
  2. A man died very suddenly one time, and every evening his wife used to go for the cows to take them home her husband appeared to her. So she told a neighbour man about it, and he said "why don't you ask him what is troubling him" and she said she would not have courage to speak to him. So he said he would go for the cows the next evening and that he would speak to him. So he did and asked him what was troubling him, so he told him to tell his wife to pay for the bag of flour he got in a [c?] shop and that he would be alright.
    Patrick Mc Sharry
    Mullagh, Co. Leitrim
    Mrs James Donoghue
    68
  3. There was a haunted house in this Locality one time and everynight when the people went to bed they used hear the great noise going through the house and they could see nothing and they could not sleep any night so they decided on getting the priest, so they went for him and he came. The priest lit the