School: Muine Dubh (Moneyduff) (roll number 9222)

Moneyduff, Co. Leitrim
Pádhraic Ó Heádhra

1. (continued from previous page)
    good many houses and she was told the same in them all that they had enough of help. So she came to this house where the inhabitants were very wealthy but she was told they wanted nobody there either. She was coming down and at the gate she saw a tall gentleman standing he handed her a letter and told her go look and give it to nobody but the madam of the house and she said "how could I go back again after being sent away" he said "never mind go back and I will be here when you return." When she went up the girl came out and said "did we not tell you we wanted nobody her," and was very [?] with her. She said she wanted to give this letter to no other body but the madam of the house, the girl said "the madam is busy in the kitchen just now we are having a party this evening," so after great arguing the madam came out at last and the girl handed her the letter. When she opened it and read it she [roared?] and said "my son's photo that is dead twenty years, I know we never got a mass said for him, and you must have done something for him so come in now here and you have a home for life."
  2. A man went to a fair one time he was away at a late hour of niht. So at last they heard the horse and cart coming. The boy went out to put in the horses, the horse was there but no master or the mans wife went out and she saw him standing at the rick of hay and when she went to talk him he ran away from her so she did not know what was wrong. She went in
    Maureen Mc Sharry
    Mullagh, Co. Leitrim