School: Muine Dubh (Moneyduff) (roll number 9222)

Moneyduff, Co. Leitrim
Pádhraic Ó Heádhra

1. Coffin Making.
    Long ago the people used not go to a town to buy a coffin or any thing that they could make themselves, the people were very handy, there was a man in the district the name of James McTeirnan Doonholly, and Billy Banks Magwich. The night of the wake the crafts man would get a few old boards, he would also cover it with black cloth. Then a woman the name of Maggie Mc Donald would make the habit out of black clot also, when she would have it made, the priest would bless it a few days before the person would die, so as to have their arm in it when they are dying so as to obtain a plenary indulgence.
    Linen.
    Flax was also grown in this district, when it would be ripe, it would be pulled in bunches and made into sheaves then stooked, then it is brought out to the bog and steeped in a bog hole for three weeks, then it was brought home, put up on a loft to dry, then a crowd of men would gether and beetle it with beetles then when it would be beetleed they would gather a crowd of women and scutch it then it would be cloved with a clover, then it would be hackled, then it would be spun into thread then it would be brought to the weaver, the name of Hugh Mc Morrow. He would weave it into cloth, then it would be brought to a bleach green in Glanbey and it would come home, then it was home made linen.
    John Joseph Darcy
    Lugalustran, Co. Leitrim