School: Muine Dubh (Moneyduff) (roll number 9222)

Moneyduff, Co. Leitrim
Pádhraic Ó Heádhra

1. On May day in this locality the people would neither lend nor borrow, and if a man came in to light his pipe they wouldn't give him a coal out of the fire. On May day also there should be no dirty water or sweepings thrown out.
    On St Martins day 11th of November the people kill a fowl and spill a drop of blood in the four gable ends of the house. St Martin was supposed to be burned in a mill and the spilling of the blood in his honour is supposed to save the house from burning.
    If you burn your clothes in the back you luck is behind you and your luck is before you if you burn your clothes in the front.
    It is not lucky to look out on the window at a funeral passing.
    When a woman is going out of the house and if she has a child in the cradle she puts the tongs across the cradle lest the fairies would steal the baby.
    If you see two hens fighting you will have a stranger that day.
    Annie Byrne