School: Muine Dubh (Moneyduff) (roll number 9222)

Moneyduff, Co. Leitrim
Pádhraic Ó Heádhra

1. There was a man in this locality one time, and he went away one night visiting to his father-in-law. He stayed there until eleven or twelve oclock so then he said that he would be going home. He had seven or eight miles to go and his father-in-law told him that it was too late now, and to stay with him for the night, but he said no that he would go home, he said, "I don't care for all the devils in hell," Giving the horse a lash of his whip and off he went, he had some drink taken and that gave him courage. When he was gone half his journey he came to a lonely spot in the road, he saw a big black dog on the road running before him and behind him and he gave one leap and up behind him on the horses back, everyone was in bed, so he rode on until he came to a house on the other side of the road he dismounted and knocked at the door, the black dog disappeared then. The man of the house arose and let him in. He walked up to the fire and sat down. As soon as he was at the fire, in comes the horse after him and stood with his head in over the fire and he was pouring sweat. So the woman of the house got up and made tea for the made. He remained there until daylight then he went home.
    Patrick Mc Sharry
    Mullagh, Co. Leitrim