School: Muine Dubh (Moneyduff) (roll number 9222)

Moneyduff, Co. Leitrim
Pádhraic Ó Heádhra

1. I found out that there were three hedge schools within five townlands. It must have been that the people of my district were interested in education. My grandfather said that every day they could attend they went. One school is in the townland of Banagher. The length of it was twelve feet and the width of it was sixteen feet. I do not know what height it was because the half of it has fallen. When the news of the soldiers came around that they were coming the teacher used to run up in the wood behind this school. These soldiers had big blood hounds. The last teacher was in it was spied on, the spy told his hiding place in the wood. The spy was from Mullagh who fell out with this teacher. This teacher was hanged in Carraig a Crocaire Dromahair and got a cruel death. The reason he was put to death was because he was trying to keep the Irish language in this district because he said "I am proud of my district because my people are brave and fearless." If the people of Newtown got the spy they would bury him alive. But he fled to an unknown foreign country, he never returned to his native home for if he did the "Newtown army" as they were called would pull him asunder. No wonder because the educated man was lost. The men of Newtown were mad for learning. The spy was well paid. I will not mention his name because his family is there still. The subjects taught were Irish writing, reading. That was the principal. Everybody went to school until he was as far as the master could
        1. buildings
    Patrick Healy