School: Muine Dubh (Moneyduff) (roll number 9222)

Moneyduff, Co. Leitrim
Pádhraic Ó Heádhra

1. The local landlord in this district was Latoucher, he was looked upon by the people to be a bad landlord. Evictions took place in this district and plantings also were carried out in this district when the people were evicted they used go into any old shed they would get and sometimes they would put up an old hut on the side of the road and live in it. The landlord used to stay in London and he used to have an agent collecting the rent. Sometimes the landlord used to come round looking at the land and if he saw that a man reclaimed a piece of his land he would put a pound or two on the rent. The agent that the landlord had was John Gallagher. The reason that the people were evicted was that they paid no rent. In former times if a farmer had two or three marriageable sons and two or three marriageable daughters he would divide the land among them and give them a small farm each. The tithe rents were collected in the district in former times from the Catholics and Protestants and they gave the money and very often they would give a pig or a goat when they had not the money and they often fought a battle over it.
    Hubert Mc Sharry
    Mullagh, Co. Leitrim