School: Muine Dubh (Moneyduff) (roll number 9222)

Moneyduff, Co. Leitrim
Pádhraic Ó Heádhra

1. The landlord for the townland of Moneyduff was Colonel White. The family was settled down over one hundred years in this district. The landlord was looked upon as a bad man. If a farmer broke in a bit of a mountain he raised the rent, or when his own sons went shooting and if they missed a shot at the birds he also raised the rent, on account of wasting the powder. He was known as "Flogger" White because he used to flog the people with the cat and nine tails if they didn't pay their rent. Several people were evicted out of this townland and sent out to the mountains of Benbow. Some of their names were, McHughs, Leydons, ODonnells and Carneys. The landlord then got the land for cattle grazing, or for a sheep walk. The lands were divided sometimes into little farms on account of marriage. The landlord was very strict. He would not allow the farmer to cut a turf on his own land only according as he was paying for them. The rent had got to be paid in cash. The landlord sometimes collected the rent himself but it was generally his agents collected it. The landlord then went over to England and sported with the money that the farmer tarned[?] hard. the people did not get a chance of resenting to pay the rent, they were not able to open their mouths until the Land League. The agents were as bad if not worse than the landlords. If the landlord didn't notice some small improvement about a farmers house the agents made sure they noticed it and told the landlord. Colonel White had a son that carried out the work after his death. He continued to be landlord until the Irish
    Annie Byrne
    John Feeney