School: Muine Dubh (Moneyduff) (roll number 9222)

Moneyduff, Co. Leitrim
Pádhraic Ó Heádhra

1. The foods generally used in olden times were, Oaten bread, Boxty, and for drink Bulls milk. This beverage was prepared by getting a clean enamel pan, and putting as much oaten meal as required, water was put on them and it was left for three days, and then the juice of it was taken. Oaten bread was made by means of a griddle, and people were able to fast a very long time on oaten bread. Boxty was made from raw potatoes grated and it is still made in many country houses. There was a food also taken called "Flummery it was boiled flour and milk, it must have been what we now call corn flour. Dneac-a-bán was also eaten, it was boiled bread and milk. The people lived on three meals a day and they were, breakfast, dinner, and supper. They used have their breakfast around half past eight dinner at one and supper at six oclock. The meals generally consisted of potatoes and salt and a porringer of buttermilk for the breakfast, the same for dinner and porridge for the supper. The children used to sit on the floor while eating but the grown ups seated round the table. They used have tables that could be hung on the wall and in that way they took up space. Bacon was not eaten in any house, neither was tea drank. It might be to get at the two set times of Christmas and Easter. Only a very small quantity of vegetables were used.
    1. products
    Annie Byrne