School: Muine Dubh (Moneyduff) (roll number 9222)

Moneyduff, Co. Leitrim
Pádhraic Ó Heádhra

1. People in this Locality started to wear boots at eleven or twelve years. I have never heard of people who never wore boots. Children at present do not go barefoot all the year round they only go barefoot from the first of April to the end of September but people long ago used go barefoot all the year round and the frost and snow on the ground in Winter. The water used for washing the feet or any dirty water should not be thrown out at night and if you have to throw it out it should be thrown out easily and while you are throwing it out these are the words you should say "chuga, chuga, an tuisce salach.[?]" There was a woman one time in this locality and she threw out dirty water, she splashed it out and something got up and said "feo[?]" and went away. You should always have spring water in the house at night also the old proverb is "do not throw out the dirty water until the clean comes in." There was a woman one time in this locality and she forgot to bring in spring water so she went to bed and she heard a knock at the door so she got up and opened the door and there was a man standing outside and he asked for a drink and she said she had no water in
    Maureen Mc Sharry
    Mullagh, Co. Leitrim