School: Muine Dubh (Moneyduff) (roll number 9222)

Moneyduff, Co. Leitrim
Pádhraic Ó Heádhra

1. The Local fairs are held in Dromahair and Manorhamilton and Lurgenboy. The fair in Dromahair falls on the first Thursday of every month. Also Manorhamilton falls on the twelfth of every month with the exception of two fairs one on the eight of May and the other on the first of July. In olden times there used to be a fair in the townland of Kilmore beside the old castle on the road between Healys and Dolans and it was called the Newtown fair also there was a public house there that time. But the fairs now are held in towns. Now and again buyers come to country houses and make a bargain and it is still carried out in the Locality. The fair in Dromahair is held on the street. There is a fairgreen in it but the fave is not held in it. The fair in Manorhamilton is held in the fairgreen. The fair in Lurganboy is held also on the street. There is no toll paid at Dromahair fair, it is paid in Manorhamilton and Lurganboy provided you sell, the toll has to be paid on all kinds of Animals to Mr Brudin Manorhamilton at the rate of fourpence a head. "Luck" is given when animals is sold it is called the "luck penny." The "luck penny"
        1. trade
    John Fowley