School: Muine Dubh (Moneyduff) (roll number 9222)

Moneyduff, Co. Leitrim
Pádhraic Ó Heádhra

1. There was a widow woman in this townland of Newtown one time. She had one cow and a calf. One fine day the image of the cow was dead and the neighbours buried her. Then there was no milk for the calf save what this widow woman go from the neighbours now and again. This calf was getting very strong. At last the widow womans son got up early this morning. What did he see coming only the cow. It surprised him very much. She came up to where the calf was tied and let the calf suck her. Nobody could believe him. It was watched the next morning and the same thing happened. He reported it to the priest the priest told him, "get a skillet" fill it with milk gets hens manure and mix it through the milk, lie in ambush, the cow will wait until the calf has her sucked and wind your hand round the cows tail with the pot in the other hand" he did so, When he came near the fort on the top of the hill he lost his grip and failed, He went to the priest again and told him his story. "Well" said he "if you do not succeed the third time you shall never see her more". He tried the second time he fell and failed, but the third time he won the fort on top of the hill. To his great surprise when he entered the fort he saw great horsemen all running around the fort. The widows son began to throw what was in the pot at them. The cow was let out of the
    Patrick Healy
    Cartron, Co. Leitrim