Scoil: Drom Dhá Eithear (uimhir rolla 10825)

Dromahair, Co. Leitrim
Emily Nic Adhairt

1. Old Roads
    The district round Dromahair is rich in old roads. Some of them are now overgrown by grass.
    There is an old road called "Boeenderig " on the main road from the road leading off at Fowley's on the main road to Manorhamilton. Before the new road was mae it was used. Another road is an old road across Loch Nahoo, coming out at Fawn bridge. There is an old road out by Drumlase graveyard. This road was the main road from Dromahairto Drumkeeran.
    There is a crossroads at The Station called "Peter's Sweep" because Peter Mc Garry lives there. There is another crossroads called Killeen four roads. At Killeen Cross Roads Killenumery Church was built first, it moved away. At Drumconnor cross roads there is a heap of stones where a man named Patrick Mac Ternan was killed off his horse. When any of the family is passing it they put a
        1. public infrastructure