School: Drom Dhá Eithear (roll number 10825)

Dromahair, Co. Leitrim
Emily Nic Adhairt

1. Signs of the Weather
    There are a lot of signs known from the sky. When there are a lot of white streaks in the sky it is the sign of bad weather. When there are big white clouds in the sky it is a good sign. A red sky in the north or in the East is a sign of storm and a red sky at sunset is a good sign. If the shadow of the clouds are on the mountain it is a good sign. When the wind is blowing from Ballintoghen which is South East of Dromahair it is a bad sign. When there is a cap on Killery which is West of Dromahair it is a sign of bad weather.
    The birds and animals give sure signs of the weather. When the goat feels rain in the sky it comes home. The turkey will come home long before it rains. When the sea gulls come in from the sea it is a sign of storm. The swallows fly low before rain. If the cattle are seen laying in the fields there will be bad weather. When the dogs eat grass and sleep all day it is a sign of rain. When the cat sits with her back to
    Ethel Gillmor