School: Maoláin (roll number 6704)

Mullaun, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Brádaigh

In our townland there are not many hills, fields or hollows bearing any historic names.

In our townland there are not many hills, fields or hollows bearing any historic names. On our farm there are a few fields known as - Wade's Bank, Tom's Field, The Cottage Ground, Lukies Limekiln Field, the Big Meadow, the Fort Hill and The Shreheen.
    "Wades' Bank" got its name from an old man named Barney Wade who used to cut turf on it long ago. "Tom's field" got its name from a man named Tom Mc Gowan who used it for cropping in past years. "Lukie's Limekiln Field" got its name from a man named Luke Gilroy who used it for cropping and burning lime on long ago. "The Fort Hill" was supposed to be inhabited by fairy-folk in olden times and people say the remains of their fort is still to be seen. There is a story told of a little girl - Maria Kelly, who went to play on the hill after dusk one evening. She was running
    Mary Bridget Travers
    Briscloonagh, Co. Leitrim