School: Gleann Buidhe (roll number 14847)

Glenboy, Co. Leitrim
Rúibe, Bean Uí Cinóir

1. My home is in the Townland of Tullyskearney, in the Parish of Manorhamilton, and in the Barony of Drumahair.
    There are sixteen families in the Townland, and there are seventy nine people in it. There are five slated houses nine thatched houses, and two zinc houses.
    Two men in the Townland get the pension, and their names and addresses are Mr. Duggan Tullyskearney, Manhorhamilton, and Mr. Boles, Tullyskearney Manorhamilton. Mr Boles knows some Irish.
    The most common surnames in the Townland are the O'Malleys and the Goldens.
    Houses were more numerous long ago, than they are now. There are a lot of old houses in ruins now, and some of them are made into byres and turf-houses.
    People emigrated from this
    Tullyskeherny, Co. Leitrim