School: Gleann Buidhe (roll number 14847)

Glenboy, Co. Leitrim
Rúibe, Bean Uí Cinóir

1. Local Place Names.
    Some of the names of fields in this district are Rooney's Meadow, because the man who owned it first was Rooney.
    Another name is the Stone-Pound Meadow, it gets its name from the Giants-Grave. The Mare's Field gets its name because the Mare was kept in it.
    The name of some of the rivers and streams are the Stoney River. It gets its name because of all the stones that are in it. The Gausta is a stream and it gets its name because it is in the district of Moneygashel.
    The Green Hole gets its name because there is a hole in it and there is no bottom to it. The Calf Park gets its name because young calves were rared in it.
    There is a bush near our house at Hollymount and it is called the fairy bush because fairies lived at it long ago.
    In Fortland there is, was a man killed [?] a gap by his own horse and it is called the Ghostly Gap.
    Fortland gets its name because there are old