Scoil: Mastersons (uimhir rolla 8390)

Manorhamilton, Co. Leitrim
Gobnait de Búit

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there was a man who was very clever. One day he was looking into a shop window and he saw a nice clock which he thought he would like to get. He called two little boys to him and said to them "I will give a penny to whichever of you is at you pole first. The two boys started off as hard as they could and when they man outside got a chance he gave the window a crack of his elbow. The man of the shop came running out and said, "Who done that." The man outside the shop pointed to the two boys running along the street, and the shopkeeper started after the two boys who he thought had done the mischief. The other man went in and took out the clock.
    Mary Beattie
    Mr Fallon