Scoil: Mastersons (uimhir rolla 8390)

Manorhamilton, Co. Leitrim
Gobnait de Búit

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One time a man had cows in a byre away from the house, and in the mornings the cows used to be milked on him. He and another man decided to watch the byre and they had a gun with them. They saw a hare running out of the byre, but they did not see her going into it, and they wounded her. They traced her to a house and when they came to the house they looked through the window and seen her combing her hair and all blood. She was a witch who had changed herself with a hare to milk the cows. She had to change them to another byre and she did not come again.
    William Sharpe
    Pat Rooney
    Tullyskeherny, Co. Leitrim
  2. Three people dreamt that a pot of gold was hidden in Benbo lake and one moonlight night they set to work to drain the lake. When they had a little drained off they saw an eel as thick as a man's body coming towards them so they left it there as they had heard people say that