School: Mastersons (roll number 8390)

Manorhamilton, Co. Leitrim
Gobnait de Búit

1. There is a strange story told about a strange animal that was seen at Glenade, on the road between Lore and Bundoran. Two women were down washing their clothes at Glenade Lake. One of the women had a baby with her, and she left it at the edge of the lake. The two women were washing their clothes when the baby screamed. They looked around and saw a strange animal running away with the baby in its mouth. The two women started to shout. The husband of one heard them, and he ran after the strange animal called the Dobharcú. The animal killed the man and he was buried in a graveyard between BUndoran and Sligo called Ahamplish and there is a headstone over him with the dobharcú carved in it.
    Languages