School: Mastersons (roll number 8390)

Manorhamilton, Co. Leitrim
Gobnait de Búit

1. Once upon a time a woman, whose name was Clarke, used to go about begging through the country One summer evening when she was coming home with a bag of potatoes and a cabbage on her back she passed a field where a number of little men were working, and when they saw her coming they began laughing and singing, and they told her to look inside her bag, and when she looked she found she had a bag of gold, and when shelooked of again the little men were gone. She went home, and put the bag away carefully and went to bed. In the morning when she got up she went to show the bad of gold to her neighbors but when she opened the bag it was full of horse manure. When she told her story to them they told her she should have spat on it and she would have the bag of gold.
    When my grandmothers sister was a little girl everymorning before she went to school she went to a field where a duck used to lay to find her egg and every morning she got a threepenny bit on a little stone in the middle of the field. She did not tell anyone but she always put the money into a little box and was saving it up. One day when she was at
    Ethel Moore
    Mr Moore