School: Mastersons (roll number 8390)

Manorhamilton, Co. Leitrim
Gobnait de Búit

1. A man named Johnston lived in Benbo, and a neighbor of his was a weaver. Johnston used to sell the cloth for him in Enniskillen. He used to walk there and back and was home next morning before his neighbours were out of bed.
  2. A Great Jumper
    About 80 years there was a big dinner in ODonnel's of Larkfield (These O'Donnells were direct descendants of Red Hugh). When the gentlemen were sitting in the drawing room they were all boasting of their men and what they could do. Old O'Donnell said he would bet a five pound note with any of them that he had a man who would do what none of these men could do. A great big table was set in the dining room with all the deep decanters, and glasses on it. He sent for his man who lived in Larkfield and was called Lawrence Gallagher. When he came he jumped the big table in his bare feet and Mr O'Donnell won his five pounds as none of the other men could jump it.
    Richard Davis
    Boggaun, Co. Leitrim