School: Mastersons (roll number 8390)

Manorhamilton, Co. Leitrim
Gobnait de Búit

1. From Grandmother Mrs. Sharpe Danabeg 80 yrs.
    Wooden spoons used to be made out of little bits of timber. They were called "Knanskins" wooden vessels for holding milk called "Piggins" were also used and wooden mugs called "noggins" they also used wooden eggcups.
  2. Home made Polish Ethel Moore
    Long ago when people had no such stuff as polish, they made what they called polish out of soot and water, and rubbed this on their shoes on Sundays.
    Whips Old men years ago used to make their whips out of rushes. For the handle they got a fairly thick bundle of long rushes, and rolled others round and round this to make a handle. The ends were plaited to make a leash.
    Home made toys Ethel Moore from mother.
    Long ago when toys were not very plentiful boys & girls used to make their own. The boys got chestnuts and scooped the inside part out through a hole in the top and this made a whistle.
    They made little pipes out of acorns off oak trees. They also made pipes by scooping the seeds out of of hips to make the bowl and they made the shank with a piece of stick.
    Ethel Moore
  4. Home made toys Ethel Moore from mother.