School: Mastersons (roll number 8390)

Manorhamilton, Co. Leitrim
Gobnait de Búit

1. Cure for sore eyes: Gather snow off an evergreen bush and bathe the eyes with it.
    Cure for sore eyes: Eat nine gooseberry thorns and point them at the sore part of the eye and throw them over the left shoulder.
    Cure for warts: Bleed the warts and put the blood of them into a piece of cloth and make it up as a parcel, and leave it on the roadside, and whoever gets it gets the warts, which immediately disappear from the person who left the parcel.
    Cure for rheumatism: Long ago when people had Rheumatism they used to be put into a sweat house, and this was supposed to be a cure. It is like a lime kiln in shape, and is built in the middle of a field. If a person wanted to get cured, a fire was lit in the sweat house and kept lit for about 8 hours. Then the man was brought and his clothes taken off, and he was put in and left till he was almost smothered, and the sweat poured off him in streams. Then he was taken out and brought home and put to bed, and next morning he was
    John Golden
    Phyllis Davis