School: Mastersons (roll number 8390)

Manorhamilton, Co. Leitrim
Gobnait de Búit

1. A cure for toothache is a promise that if a person gets better, he will not eat meat, or do something else on that same day ever again.
    Long ago people had a secret cure for toothache. They got a person who had the cure to write down some words on a piece of paper and the person who had the toothache kept the piece of paper in his or her pocket, but were not allowed to read it.
    If a person comes accidentally on a rock with a hole in it and water in the hole and washes the warts in it they will go.
    To cure whooping cough milk was brought to a person who had a ferret and given t the ferret to drink and whatever the ferret left over was to be taken by the person who had the whooping cough three times a day.
    Another cure for whooping cough was to catch a trout alive and whoever had the cough got three sips out of the trout's mouth and then the trout was put into the river again alive, and the cough was cured.
    Florence Sharpe
    Mrs Sharpe