School: Mastersons (roll number 8390)

Manorhamilton, Co. Leitrim
Gobnait de Búit

1. (continued from previous page)
    the kiln and asked who holds my skein. This gives rise to a great many tricks. On one occasion when a girl asked the question she got as answer: "The Devil" because her brother had found out she was going there, had gone before her, and was ready waiting below when she let down her yarn.
    Another trick was for a girl to go into a neighbour's house before had time and try and steal a shirt belonging to a young man of the house. She put the shirt under her pillow and was supposed to dream of her sweet heart.
    If a rosy cheeked apple is peeled without breaking the peel, and if this peel is thrown over the left shoulder it will form the initial letter of the sweetheart's name.
    Three saucers are put on a table one containing a ring, one water, and the third clay. A person is blindfolded and led towards them and whichever he chooses decides his fortune-the clay foretells death, the water emigration, and the ring marriage.
    It was the custom long ago to pull up all the cabbages in a neighbourhood and break them against the houses