School: Mastersons (roll number 8390)

Manorhamilton, Co. Leitrim
Gobnait de Búit

1. Jackstones was a favourite game long ago. Children were always on the look out for six smooth stones. To play the game four stones were put on the ground to form a square as and one in the middle. Then the player tossed the sixth stone into the air, caught up one of the stones on the ground, and caught the sixth in the same hand before it reached the ground. If a stone was missed that player had to start again the player who got successfully through the first round then placed the stones in twos as and lifted them in twos. When successful in this the stones were then placed in three and whoever lifted them first had the game.
    A whip
    In the summer time a bundle of long rushes was procured. About 30 or 20 were taken and made even at one end. Round and round this other rushes were wound for about a foot and what was left then was plaited into a leash. This was used when driving donkies on the bog.
    We used to call this a
    "lodenbutt"