School: Mastersons (roll number 8390)

Manorhamilton, Co. Leitrim
Gobnait de Búit

1. A piece of wood was shaped like a gun. Just above the stock a notch was made and a hole put in the other end from side to side. Through this hole a medium sized piece of laurel and holly was put, bent slightly and a card fastened to each end. An arrow was made of another piece of wood, the card was pulled as far notch. The arrow placed on the barrel of the gun, and when the twine was released. It shot the arrow a considerable distance
    A slice was cut from a raw potato. A goose quill about 3 cms long was pressed each end into the potato slice so that each end was filled. A slate pencil was then used to push out
    D. Boyd