School: Mastersons (roll number 8390)

Manorhamilton, Co. Leitrim
Gobnait de Búit

1. marriages take place at all times of the year except in Lent, and the few weeks before Lent seem to be the favourite time for weddings. The month of May is not supposed to be lucky and Friday is a very unlucky day for marriages.
    Young men of the district dresses in straw, and called in some parts "Stocais" visit the home of the bride, where the feasting is being carried on, and they are usually made welcome and feasted also, and dance with the bride.
    After the dinner was over it was the custom in S. Leitrim to have a race for a battle. The young man got horses which they rode bare-backed, and they had to go a certain distance and whoever was back first was presented with a bottle of whiskey. This custom lent itself to all sorts of fun and tricks on the part of the riders, one trying to get the better of another in the race.
    Matches are still made and if the fortune is a good one, the matchmaker gets paid for his trouble, as well as
    Rev. F. J. Patterson
    Lurganboy, Co. Leitrim