School: Mastersons (roll number 8390)

Manorhamilton, Co. Leitrim
Gobnait de Búit

1. Some 40 years ago belief in fairies was common. If a little girl were leaving home to visit a neighbour coming up to nightfall, the mother tied salt in the corner of her pinafore to keep the fairies from carrying her off- if a boy he bought a sod of turf with him.
    J. Boyd
    80
  2. Belief in Fairies

A farmer lost a great deal of cattle one year.

A farmer lost a great deal of cattle one year. One evening when he and his twins were feeling very downhearted an old woman of the road came in and asked alms. The woman of the house made tea and gave her some in a mug and a piece of bread. She drank the tea but did not eat anything. As she was leaving she spat on a round stone outside the door, rubbed her foot on it, and asked where they had got the stone. They said the children had taken it from an old fort some distance from the house. "Leave it back where it was got" she said, and they did so, and from that hour they never lost a beast.