School: Mastersons (roll number 8390)

Manorhamilton, Co. Leitrim
Gobnait de Búit

1. Toighthe allius" These were very much used in this district at one time, and the remains of a "sweat house" can still be seen on My Algeo's land at Glenboy. They were supposed to cure theumatism.
    The house was built of stones, nearly like a lime kiln, and had place for a fire under-neath. When it was thoroughly warm, the person was put inside and every slit closed up. After a few minutes the perspiration poured down the person's body, and a few turns were supposed to banish the disease.
    A child suffering from whooping cough is made walk three times under the belly of an ass which has never been ridden on.
    Ferrets' leavings is also considered a cure.
    Certain people make up bottles for the cure of jaundice these cures have been handed down from father to son for ages. Bob Gault of Skreeney has this cure, and this year, 1937, has cured dozens who were suffering from this disease.