School: Mastersons (roll number 8390)

Manorhamilton, Co. Leitrim
Gobnait de Búit

1. Boxty is still made in this district, but chiefly as pancakes instead of the olde method of boiling it. The raw potatoes are grated, and the water well squeezed out. The pulp is then mixed with a little flour, buttermilk added till it is the consistency of of thick milk and this is baked in spoonfuls on a greased pan.

Sowens which is also called "Bull's milk" was very much used in its raw state in the mowing season. Fifty or sixty years ago. When people sent their oats to the mill to make meal they got back the "shelling" this was steeped in water for a day and got a rather enticing tart taste. Some of this water was poured off and made a fine drink for a thirsty man - the rest was boiled and made "sowens" or "flummery."
    It thickened rather thicker than gruel but was as fine grained as cornflour.
    A story is told that on one occasion a sailor, who was ship-wrecked somewhere on the Sligo coast, making his way to Sligo called into a house for something to eat. He said the woman of the house was very kind to him, and when
    1. products
    Rev. James Greer