School: An Cluainín Uí Ruairc (C.) (roll number 10945)

Manorhamilton, Co. Leitrim
Charlotte G. Dillon

1. The parish of Cloonclare contains four graveyards Kilmacurrel, Cloonclare, Saint Marys, and the Protestant graveyard in Manorhamilton, Kilmacurrel is situated in the townland of Kilmacurrel. Cloonclare is situated in the townland of Townymanus, Saint Marys is situated in the townland of Stranagress. The Protestant churchyard is situated beside the Church on the outskirts of the town. Cloonclare derived its name from Saint Clare because he was the patron Saint of this parish. It means the meadow of Clare. Saint Marys graveyard is newly opened. Our Parish also contains a very old graveyard; it it situated opposite the Girl's National School. There are the ruins of an old Monastery and it is said that monks lived there long ago. In this Graveyard there is an underground passage and it turns in different directions. It is is believed that it was used by King William. It is called "King William's Hole". This contains trees. The headstones are made of stone. Nearly every family has its own burial ground. There is a graveyard called Kilroosk.
    Teresa Gilbride