School: An Cluainín Uí Ruairc (C.) (roll number 10945)

Manorhamilton, Co. Leitrim
Charlotte G. Dillon

1. Old Graveyards
    There are many old graveyards in the parish of Cloonclare. Some of which are still in use, and some which are not. Cloon Clare graveyard is situated in the townland of Towny-manus. Kilmacurril , is situated on the left hand side of the Glenfarn road about four miles out-side Manorhamilton.
    In Cloon Clare there is an old ruined church. There are threes growing in it also. Both graveyards slope to the cast.
    Cloon-Clare contained a monastery one time, there were monks living there, and the bell church as present was got in Cloon-Clare Friary.
    Ita Gormley
    Ita Gormley