School: An Cluainín Uí Ruairc (C.) (roll number 10945)

Manorhamilton, Co. Leitrim
Charlotte G. Dillon

1. The Hauneted room.
    Once upon a time there was a house with a room in it which never was opened because they though there was a ghost in it. A Girl came to visit the hose one time. They told her not to go into the room. She said she would find out what it was. That night she went to bed. At the hour of twelve she heard the noise she lit the candle and shook Holy water and prayed she lay there and was very much afraid and she got up in the morning. When she got up the people of the house asked her what did she see or hear. She did not tell them. At twelve oclock in the day she went up to the room the spot where she found the noise she looked at it and there she found a note. On the not was a bill of two hundred