School: An Cluainín Uí Ruairc (C.) (roll number 10945)

Manorhamilton, Co. Leitrim
Charlotte G. Dillon

1. Local burnings
    In Main Street Cluainín Uí Ruairc a house was burned in the year 1905. The curtains got lighted with candles and no one noticed it until it was nearly burned. Three children and two adults were burned. Their father was burned going to rescue them. Three other people who were working in it went out in a skylight and they were saved. It caused much damage as all the furniture, clothing and many other things were burned.
    In 1641 Sir Frederick Hamilton's castle was burned on bright starry night by Murtagh Mc Sharry. The ruins of the castle still stand and are covered with ivy. But there is a new house built in the place of the burned one.
    Mary Josephine Lee,
    Girl's National school.