School: An Cluainín Uí Ruairc (C.) (roll number 10945)

Manorhamilton, Co. Leitrim
Charlotte G. Dillon

1. Hurling and Football Matches
    The matches played locally are Football and Hurley. The teams that play are from the town the country.There are twelve men on each side. The matches are played in the town park. The town players won fame on the field a weeks ago. The score was six goals for the town and two for the country The town players were dressed in blue and white and the country players in black and white. A large brown leather ball was used. They were no goal-posts in olden times. Hurling is another game which is very often played. The hurleys that were used in olden times were very large. They were made out of wood. The ball used for hurling in olden times was made out of paper. The country players were better players in years gone by. The other outdoor games that are played in the district are handball, bowling. All these games are stilled played in the town park.
    Maura Flynn
    Maura Flynn