School: An Cluainín Uí Ruairc (C.) (roll number 10945)

Manorhamilton, Co. Leitrim
Charlotte G. Dillon

1. Churning
    When you are churning you must have a churn, a dash you must also have the milk thick. I have a churn at home and it is about 25 ins high and its circumference at top and bottom is 60 ins. The sides are more slanted inwards in the centre than that of the bottom and top It also has six bands of hoop iron. Two of these hoops the top and bottom are about 2 ins wide and the other four are about 1 1/2 ins wide. The dash has about 34 ins of a circumference with five small holes for the milk going through. The handle is about four feet long. There were no creameries in olden times so the people had to churn every day and twice on Mondays and Saturdays to leave place for some fresh milk. When they had churned they put the butter into buts. The buts held about 60 lbs. When butter is made and taken off the churn the milk that remains is called buttermilk. This buttermilk is very useful for colds. Nancy McMorrow
    Girl's School
    Nancy Mc Morrow