School: An Cluainín Uí Ruairc (C.) (roll number 10945)

Manorhamilton, Co. Leitrim
Charlotte G. Dillon

1. My home district
    The name of my townland is Clooneen and the name of my parish is Killasnet. There are number of families in my townland. Rooney is the most common name in our district. Some of the houses are slated and other are thatched. There are people living in our district over seventy and some of them know English and Irish. Houses were not numerous in former times. There are not many ruins of old houses to be seen now. There are two rivers in my district the Bonet and the little river.
    There is a large mountain situated outside the town of Cluainín Uí Ruairce. Its name is Benbo. On top of this mountain there is a lake and it is said there is a large pot of gold hidden in it. An old giant hid it there and left a large eel guarding it. Anyone who climbs this mountain has to bring up a stone from the bottom of the mountain and throw it into the lake.
    Annie OConnell
    Clooneen, Co. Leitrim