School: An Cluainín Uí Ruairc (C.) (roll number 10945)

Manorhamilton, Co. Leitrim
Charlotte G. Dillon

1. Story
    The sheep and the Fairy
    There was once a flock of sheep which had everything sheep could want to make them contented and happy. They had rich green grass in the field and around it was trees which shaded them from the sun on hot days, and from the wind on cold days. At the bottom of the field ran a brook of clear water, where they could quench their thirst. The Farmer who owned them kept three dogs. When the sheep were wanted by the farmer, he sent the dogs for them. Sometimes when the sheep were lazy and did not go fast the dogs would snap and bark at them and give them a little pain. One day a fairy came to these sheep and asked them what would like her to do for them. When they had thought awhile, they agreed that they would like her to take away the dogs.
    "They are no good to us they trouble and hurt us,"said the sheep, "and we shall be quite happy if they are taken away."So the fairy
    Eileen Leonard