School: An Cluainín Uí Ruairc (C.) (roll number 10945)

Manorhamilton, Co. Leitrim
Charlotte G. Dillon

1. Potatoes are grown on our farm. About two acres of the land are under potatoes each year. The amount often varies. My father prepares the ground.The ground is not manured in any way before turned up. Potatoes are sown in drill and ridges. First the ground is ploughed and the the manure is spread on the ground. Then the potatoes are spread on the top of the manure. Ploughs and spades are used in setting potatoes. Spades are bought in the shop. First the potatoes are cut in tow. There must be an eye in each half before he can sow them. My father picks the potatoes from the ground. Potatoes are stored in pits. The people help one
    Sarah Gilligan